Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Does a safety pilot need a current medical?

Asked by: 5111 views , ,
Instrument Rating

Does the safety pilot have to be current and have a current medical to be a safety pilot for instrument safety pilot/sic

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers

  1. Paul on Aug 02, 2010

    Yes. A safety pilot is a required crewmember per 91.109(b) and is therefore required to have at least a current 3rd class medical per §61.3(c)(1) even if he / she is not acting as the PIC.

    +3 Votes Thumb up 3 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. Eric on Aug 12, 2010

    Essentially, a safety pilot should have everything required to fly the airplane solo. Based on one of John Lynch’s FAA opinions (don’t have it handy), this includes endorsements.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 3 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.