Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers


Asked by: 1597 views Instrument Rating

I have JAA PPL from Hungary , and I will fly IFR with one school in poland , but I will take my flying FAA written and flying

exam in france , can I ask how many IFR hour can I do on simulator and on cessna 172 ?

By other meaning can I fly the 30 hour on simulator and 10 on the plane ?


1 Answers

  1. lo_fly on Dec 29, 2012

    FAR 61.65(d) – to be eligible for an insrumnt rating you must have:

    1. 50 hours of X-country, 10 of which in an airplane;

    2. 40 hours of instument time, actual or simulated, of which 15 with an outhorized instructor of which 2 in the preceding 2 months from the exam;

    3. a 250 n.m. X-country along air-routes or directed routing by ATC with 3 different approaches at 3 airports;

    FAR 61.65(h) – max 10 hours in flight training device

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.