Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Flying Below 500 Feet?

Asked by: 2054 views
General Aviation, Private Pilot

I understand that 14 CFR 91.119 states that you must stay above 500 feet above the ground. But recently I have seen advertisements from AirCam. I noticed that they are flying extremely low around terrain and water. So, is there any time that an airplane can legally fly below 500 feet in sparsly populated area?




Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers

  1. Best Answer

    Derek Schwalenberg on Dec 20, 2012

    From that same reg: “(c) Over other than congested areas. An altitude of 500 feet above the surface, except over open water or sparsely populated areas. In those cases, the aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure.”

    +4 Votes Thumb up 4 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. lo_fly on Dec 21, 2012

    Which means you can fly 1 foot from the surface (water or terrain) as long as you stay 500ft linear distance from any person, vehicle or vassel.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.