Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

Can a Private file and execute an IFR flight plan while training for IR?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers



  1. Mark Kolber on Dec 14, 2012

    I’m not sure what you mean by “execute.”

    Anyone may file an IFR flight plan, even non-pilots, but the applicable regulations (especially in the case of IFR, you really have to know them because IFR is 10% about flying and 90% about rules and procedures) say that no person may act as pilot in command under IFR without an instrument rating and that an IFR flight plan must include the name and address of the pilot in command.

    So, if by “execute” you mean be the person named as PIC in the filed IFR flight plan, open the flight plan, get the clearance and fly it, no. That’s why, typically, in training, CFIIS will have their students file IFR but include the CFII’s name as pilot in command.

    But if by “execute” you simply mean open and fly the flight plan that listed the CFII as PIC and with the CFII acting as the pilot in command, absolutely! In fact, it would be hard to get your instrument rating if you couldn’t since one of the training requirements is a training flight under IFR.

    As I said, you have to know the rules but to give you a headstart, check out FAR 61.3(e), 91.169 and 61.65(d).

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Ami Hendel on Dec 26, 2012

    In order to be a PIC on an IFR flight, you have to be instrument rated and current. You could still fly IFR with a CFII and log PIC. Any other time-you are not allowed to do so. You can practice approaches VFR without filling any IFR flight plan.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.