Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Compensation on a Experimental Aircraft.

Asked by: 1267 views General Aviation

Hi....   If I bought a experimental like the popular kitfox could I charge for rides?  this would be an ELSA and not an  SLSA. Not for a profit but just to share cost?   thanks

1 Answers



  1. Mark Kolber on Dec 14, 2012

    No. It’s one of the limitations on experimentals. See FAR 91.319, particularly subparagraphs (e) and (f). It’s also discussed in the FSIMs(1), FAA Order 8900.1:

    ==============================
    An owner of an experimental aircraft may not receive compensation for the use of their aircraft to provide flight training except in accordance with a LODA issued under ยง 91.319(h) and described in paragraph 3-293. An owner of an experimental LSA may not rent the experimental LSA to a person for the purpose of conducting solo flights.
    ==============================

    (1) Not that many are familiar with the “Flight Standards Information Management System.” It’s an FAA Order that describes many of the procedures that apply to certification activities.
    http://fsims.faa.gov/

    (2) Letter of Deviation Authority. Various regs have language authorizing the FAA to waiver certain requirements.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.