Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Quals of PIC when taxying without intent to fly?

Asked by: 3797 views FAA Regulations

Do FARs permit a qualified but not-current (BFR lapsed, medical is current) Private Pilot to taxi an aircraft from fuel-pumps (after refuelling at end of flight) to parking-place without having a qualified and current pilot on-board, provided there is no intent to taxi to/from runway?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers

  1. John D. Collins on Nov 20, 2012

    Yes. Many mechanics have no pilot certificate and taxi aircraft to and from the run up area to perform maintenance testing and adjustments.

    The relevant regulations that require a pilot certificate are:

    FAR 1.1 definitions:

    Flightcrew member means a pilot, flight engineer, or flight navigator assigned to duty in an aircraft during flight time.

    Flight time means: (1) Pilot time that commences when an aircraft moves under its own power for the purpose of flight and ends when the aircraft comes to rest after landing.

    FAR Sec. 61.3

    Requirement for certificates, ratings, and authorizations.

    [(a) Pilot certificate. No person may serve as a required pilot flight crewmember of a civil aircraft of the United States, unless that person–
    (1) Has a pilot certificate or special purpose pilot authorization issued under this part in that person’s physical possession or readily accessible in the aircraft when exercising the privileges of that pilot certificate or authorization.

    So unless the pilot is a “required pilotcrew member”, they don’t need a Pilot Certificate. Since a pilotcrew member is only assigned to duty during flight time in an aircraft and flight time does not apply if the aircraft is moved under its own power, but not for the purposes of flight, such as fueling and returning it to the tiedown, no pilot certificate is required.

    +4 Votes Thumb up 4 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.