Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

High Alt Endorsment / Qualified Instructor.. ATP?

Asked by: 1301 views , ,
FAA Regulations, Flight Instructor

Situation:

Can an ATP pilot Type rated in a Citation V for example, give a High Alt endorsment? (Provided the items needed are covered) If so, can they only provide instruction in that airplane that they are typed for or could they for example provide instruction, flying a PC12 for example?

Basically what situations can an ATP act as a CFI.. without having a CFI

Thank you so much for your help!

2 Answers

  1. Best Answer


    Sam Dawson on Nov 15, 2012

    An ATP may only do so if done under part 135/121.

    61.1 Applicability and definitions.

    (2) Authorized instructor means—

    (i) A person who holds a ground instructor certificate issued under part 61 of this chapter and is in compliance with § 61.217, when conducting ground training in accordance with the privileges and limitations of his or her ground instructor certificate;

    (ii) A person who holds a flight instructor certificate issued under part 61 of this chapter and is in compliance with § 61.197, when conducting ground training or flight training in accordance with the privileges and limitations of his or her flight instructor certificate; or

    (iii) A person authorized by the Administrator to provide ground training or flight training under SFAR No. 58, or part 61, 121, 135, or 142 of this chapter when conducting ground training or flight training in accordance with that authority.

    61.167 Privileges.
    (a) A person who holds an airline transport pilot certificate is entitled to the same privileges as a person who holds a commercial pilot certificate with an instrument rating.

    (b) An airline transport pilot may instruct—

    (1) Other pilots in air transportation service in aircraft of the category, class, and type, as applicable, for which the airline transport pilot is rated and endorse the logbook or other training record of the person to whom training has been given;

    http://www.faa.gov/about/office_org/headquarters_offices/agc/pol_adjudication/agc200/interpretations/data/interps/2010/Creech.pdf

    “Question 1. What is the intent of the 61. 167(b)?
    Answer 1. Section 61.167(b) authorizes an ATP, who does not hold a flight instructor
    certificate, to give flight instruction only if the ATP and pilot are engaged in air
    transportation service. The authorization is limited in scope.”

    “While section 61.167(b)(2) authorizes an ATP to give instruction when the ATP does not
    hold a CFI, the ATP would have to comply with both §61.167(b)(2) and §61.3(d)(3)(ii).
    According to §61.3(d)(3)(ii), the instruction must be “… conducted in accordance with an
    approved air carrier training program approved under part 121 or part 135 …. ” In your
    questions, the ATP is not a CFI and the flight is not part of an FAA approved air carrier
    training program approved under part 121 or part 135. As a result, the ATP may not instruct the commercial pilot. Since the ATP is not authorized to provide dual instruction, the flight time may not be counted as instructional time.”

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Kris Kortokrax on Nov 18, 2012

    To clarify the requirements for the ATP to give the poster the instruction he asked about:

    1. Both the ATP and the poster would need to be employed by the same air carrier.
    2. The air carrier would need to have a curriculum for the high altitude training approved in its training program.
    3. The ATP would need to be designated as a company instructor by the air carrier.

    It is not likely that the high altitude training curriculum would be a standalone part of the operator’s training program. In order to qualify as an SIC in the jet you would need to complete the SIC training for the aircraft involved. That training would undoubtedly include the high altitude training as part of the aircraft curriculum if applicable and would likely be given by a Part 142 training center.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question

In an effort to prevent automatic filling, you should perform a task displayed below.