Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

6 Answers

IPC – Instrument Proficiency Check

Asked by: 2863 views FAA Regulations, Instrument Rating

Hi,

does an IPC, given by an authorized person, have to consist of the same amount of approaches etc, as the Instrument Proficiency Requirement under 61.57 states (...6 Instrument Appr.), or are you current again as long as the person that gave
it to you signs your logbook?

Thanks

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

6 Answers



  1. Sam Dawson on Nov 01, 2012

    An IPC must consist of those items listed in the instrument PTS- essentially those items required for an instrument check ride.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Dave on Nov 01, 2012

    Ok, understood!

    Thank you! ; )

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Matthew Waugh on Nov 02, 2012

    The requirements for an IPC are laid out in the Instrument PTS, but they are not quite the same as those for an instrument check ride – there is a separate column covering the requirements of an IPC. So while it’s similar, it’s not the same.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. Sam Dawson on Nov 02, 2012

    There is not a separate column any more for an IPC. From table 1-VII:

    “Instrument Proficiency Check. 14 CFR part 61, section 61.57(d), sets forth the requirements for an instrument proficiency check. The person giving that check shall use the standards and procedures contained in this PTS when administering the check. A representative number of
    TASKS, as determined by the examiner/instructor, must be selected to assure the competence of the applicant to operate in the IFR environment. As a minimum, the applicant must demonstrate the ability to perform the TASKS as listed in the above chart.”

    If you then look at the chart for the IPC just about every maneuver is listed. The exceptions are BI and loss of communications. The oral is abreviated.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  5. Kris Kortokrax on Nov 02, 2012

    You seem to have contradicted yourself. You initially state that there is not a separate column for an IPC. At the end, you state look at the chart for the IPC.

    There is indeed a column for the IPC, right after IA, IH and IPL. That column outlines the required tasks for an instrument proficiency check.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  6. Sam Dawson on Nov 03, 2012

    Poor editing on my part. Should have read that there is a separate column but the flight tasks are essentially the same as the check ride.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.