Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Fire Instructor certification – can it be considered a teaching certification?

Asked by: 1629 views , , ,
FAA Regulations

Hi,

I am currently employed as a State Fire Instructor who has completed a very similar FOI like course on how to be a teacher.  My question would be if the FAA would accept this as a waiver to skip the FOI written test?  Any idea whom I can ask at the FAA level to be sure I do not run into problems at the checkride?

 

Thanks

Flyn4fun

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Dauntless Aviation's GroundSchool series of apps are the smart pilot's choice for fast and effective FAA knowledge test prep.
Actual, up-to-date FAA questions Polished user experience
Best explanations in the business Free lifetime updates!
Private Pilot IFR Commercial Pilot CFI ATP Sport Pilot Sport Pilot Instructor Parachute Rigger Aviation Mechanic (A&P)
You can get the app now and be studying right away. Available for PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android.

3 Answers

  1. Best Answer


    Kris Kortokrax on Oct 17, 2012

    The acceptable substitutes are listed in 61.183 (e)

    Pass a knowledge test on the areas listed in § 61.185(a)(1) of this part, unless the applicant:

    (1) Holds a flight instructor certificate or ground instructor certificate issued under this part;

    (2) Holds a teacher’s certificate issued by a State, county, city, or municipality that authorizes the person to teach at an educational level of the 7th grade or higher; or

    (3) Is employed as a teacher at an accredited college or university.

    Your Fire Instructor course doesn’t appear to qualify.

    +4 Votes Thumb up 4 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Gary Moore on Oct 17, 2012

    and truthfully – the FOI exam isn’t that difficult…

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Flyn4fun on Oct 18, 2012

    I just wish I can cover more than 2-3 pages of the AIH before I fall asleep! Thanks, I figured that was the answer but remained hopeful.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.