Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Can I log pic time if I am beyond my flight review date and am flying with a CFI to get current?

Asked by: 2004 views General Aviation

Can I log pic time if I am beyond my flight review date and am flying with a CFI to get current?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers



  1. Wes Beard on Sep 21, 2012

    Yes. If you are flying an aircraft that you are rated for. Obviously you cannot act as the legal pilot in command but that doesn’t prevent you from logging PIC time.

    See §61.51(e)

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. withanh on Sep 21, 2012

    Does that also have to be logged as dual?

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Wes Beard on Sep 22, 2012

    No. Not necessarily. You could be flying with a non CFI friend and you are the sole manipulator of the controls. In this case you are the only one who logs PIC time while your friend is the legal pilot in command. I would make a note in your logbook on how you got PIC time outside your flight review.

    In your case, flying with a CFI should be logged as dual given.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.