Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

How soon can I retake after failure?

Posted by on May 4, 2009 7 Comments Category : Flight Instructor Blog

Sally has a question about retesting after a failed knowledge test:

I failed the written FAA test for Private pilot last month. I have studied hard and now I am ready to take it again. How soon can I take it again?? Do I have to have my instructor sign off again?

Hi Sally.  I’d encourage you to read 14 CFR 61.49 “Retesting After Failure”.

61.49 Retesting after failure.test-320
(a) An applicant for a knowledge or practical test who fails that test may reapply for the test only after the applicant has received:
(1) The necessary training from an authorized instructor who has determined that the applicant is proficient to pass the test; and
(2) An endorsement from an authorized instructor who gave the applicant the additional training.

So in order to take the test again, you must receive training from an instructor who will then endorse your logbook saying that this training was given.

You can then sign-up to re-take the test at your local testing facility.  (Be sure to bring your failed test with you, you’ll need that as well)

Good luck, I’m sure you’ll do great!

7 Comments



  1. FAA test on Sep 09, 2009

    Very informative post.I also failed in FAA test.Really wanted to know about this.



  2. jim on Dec 21, 2009

    thank you, i also failed, and now i know i dont know everything i should…



  3. CFI Academy on Dec 31, 2009

    This explains in great detail about the written/knowledge exam. Would you please elaborate on re-testing after failing a practical test with a DPE….for example, if I fail a private pilot practical test today, let’s say on soft field landings, what do I and my instructor need to do, and how long I have to wait before I can go for the re-check?



  4. Paul on Dec 31, 2009

    §61.49 addresses failing a practical test as well. When failing a checkride, you can reapply for a test only after you have received:

    (1) The necessary training from an authorized instructor who has determined that the applicant is proficient to pass the test; and

    (2) An endorsement from an authorized instructor who gave the applicant the additional training.

    When you fail the checkride, you will be given a letter of discontinuance from the DPE. This letter will state why the test was discontinued and list the failed areas. It will also have a stipulation that if you take the test within 60 days, you don’t have to fly the entire checkride again, you only have to fly the failed portions. However, after 60 days (or the expiration date) you must take the entire checkride again.



  5. Mark Robey on Sep 07, 2011

    How many attempts are allowed for retakes of knowledge tests? 61.49 does not specify anything beyond the required training after the failure. Thanks!



  6. tyler on Mar 11, 2014

    what if i lost my failded test results? what should i do in this case?



  7. Mike on Jun 28, 2014

    Tyler; did you ever get an answer? I have the same question. Thanks.

Leave a Reply