Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Is simulator time could be a substitute for a Hood time?

Asked by: 2073 views Instrument Rating

To meet the requirements for Instrument rating, Is simulator time could be a substitute for a Hood time?

 

1 Answers

  1. Best Answer


    John D. Collins on Sep 05, 2012

    Yes, see the exerpted portions of FAR 61.65 below for the details:

    Sec. 61.65 Instrument rating requirements.

    (d) Aeronautical experience for the instrument-airplane rating. A person who applies for an instrument-airplane rating must have logged:

    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, 50 hours of cross-country flight time as pilot in command, of which 10 hours must have been in an airplane; and
    (2) Forty hours of actual or simulated instrument time in the areas of operation listed in paragraph (c) of this section, of which 15 hours must have been received from an authorized instructor who holds an instrument-airplane rating, and the instrument time includes:

    (i) Three hours of instrument flight training from an authorized instructor in an airplane that is appropriate to the instrument-airplane rating within 2 calendar months before the date of the practical test; and
    (ii) Instrument flight training on cross country flight procedures, including one cross country flight in an airplane with an authorized instructor, that is performed under instrument flight rules, when a flight plan has been filed with an air traffic control facility, and that involves–

    (A) A flight of 250 nautical miles along airways or by directed routing from an air traffic control facility;
    (B) An instrument approach at each airport; and

    (C) Three different kinds of approaches with the use of navigation systems.

    (h) Use of flight simulators or flight training devices. If the instrument time was provided by an authorized instructor in a flight simulator or flight training device–

    (1) A maximum of 30 hours may be performed in that flight simulator or flight training device if the instrument time was completed in accordance with part 142 of this chapter; or
    (2) A maximum of 20 hours may be performed in that flight simulator or flight training device if the instrument time was not completed in accordance with part 142 of this chapter.

    (i) Use of an aviation training device. A maximum of 10 hours of instrument time received in an aviation training device may be credited for the instrument time requirements of this section if–

    (1) The device is approved and authorized by the FAA;
    (2) An authorized instructor provides the instrument time in the device;

    (3) No more than 10 hours of instrument time in a flight simulator or flight training device was credited for the instrument time requirements of this section;

    (4) A view-limiting device was worn by the applicant when logging instrument time in the device; and

    (5) The FAA approved the instrument training and instrument tasks performed in the device.

    +5 Votes Thumb up 5 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.