Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

6 Answers

Flight Reviews In High Performance Aircraft

Asked by: 3061 views
FAA Regulations, Flight Instructor

Do I need an endorsement for high performance aircraft to conduct a flight review in a high performance aircraft?  If so, can I log the time as PIC, Instruction Given, if the other pilot is not a CFI?

Thanks in advance for any help with this request.

 

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

6 Answers



  1. Wes Beard on Aug 31, 2012

    Hi EJK,

    §61.31(f) requires the legal pilot in command to have a high performance endorsement? Since your student does not yet have a high performance endorsement (s)he cannot act as the legal pilot in command and someone else has to take on the responsibility of acting as the legal pilot in command. If they cannot act as pilot in command then you must act as the legal pilot in command and must have the high performance endorsement.

    With that said, your student can log PIC time per §61.51(e) as the sole manipulator of the controls before he receives the high performance endorsement. I would log the flights and ASEL, daytime, PIC and dual received for the student. The same for you except dual received is dual given.

    0 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 2 Votes



  2. Kris Kortokrax on Aug 31, 2012

    He didn’t say that his client (student) did not have a high performance endorsement. He said that his client needed a flight review. If the client is still within his previous flight review and has a high performance endorsement, then the CFI (EJK) can certainly give the flight review, even though he himself does not have a high performance endorsement.

    The whole high performance endorsement thing makes no sense the way it is currently defined. Years ago, I had a discussion with John Lynch about this. He defines performance in terms of horsepower and not in terms of actual performance. I can get into a Mustang II with a 200 hp engine and no high performance endorsement and cruise around at 180 mph. However, if I get into a Stearman with a 220 Continental and cruise around at 85 mph, I need a high performance endorsement. Ridiculous!!

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. EJK on Aug 31, 2012

    Thank you both. The person seeking the flight review has a high performance endorsement, but has an expired flight review. Given the expired review, am I still able to provide the review?
    Elias

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. John D. Collins on Aug 31, 2012

    Acting as PIC in a high performance airplane requires the endorsement, so the flight instructor may not act as PIC and therefore the pilot who is receiving the flight review must be qualified to act as PIC which also means they must meet the requirements of 61.56 at the time of the flight. According to 61.195, a flight instructor must hold a pilot certificate and flight instructor certificate with the applicable category and class rating in order to provide flight instruction in a non type rated aircraft. The one time high performance endorsement is not a rating, it is just an endorsement required to act as PIC. Logging PIC is permitted by the instructor according to 61.51 (e)(3) “A certificated flight instructor may log pilot in command flight time for all flight time while serving as the authorized instructor in an operation if the instructor is rated to act as pilot in command of that aircraft”. The only question I would have is whether or not “rated to act as pilot in command of that aircraft” would be construed to mean that he had to have the endorsement. In other FAA legal Counsel opinions, they use the term rated to mean the ratings on the pilot certificate and not any required endorsements.

    This is a good question and suggest it be posed to the FAA Chief Counsel for an official ruling.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  5. Nathan Parker on Sep 01, 2012

    “Given the expired review, am I still able to provide the review?”

    No, your student cannot act as PIC, so you must be able to and you can’t.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  6. EJK on Sep 04, 2012

    Thanks everyone. Based on your advice, we successfully completed the review in a C-172. I really appreciate your insight.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.