Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

A1TAPE Mnemonic

Asked by: 5686 views FAA Regulations

Hi all,

So I went and got checked out in a 172 today at an airport.  The CFI asked me what are the required inspections for the airplane.  I asked if he meant VFR or IFR.  He replied VFR.  I said annual inspection, 100-hour inspection, ELT.  After I couldn't name any more he spilled the beans and gave me an acronym to remember: A1TAPE.

Annual inspection

100-hour inspection

Transponder

Altimeter

Pitot-Static

ELT

I thought that the transponder, altimeter, and pitot-static system 24 month inspection requirements were for IFR only.  Was i wrong and can somebody point to where it says in the regs?  Is is even required for a VFR airplane to have a transponder?  What am i missing here....?

Thanks

 

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers



  1. John D. Collins on Aug 31, 2012

    Jason,

    You are correct. 91.205 details the requirements for the minimum equipment for VFR and IFR, and a transponder is not listed as required by this regulation.

    If an aircraft is operated in the airspace specified in 91.215 (A, B, C, B 30 NM veil, above 10,000 MSL), you are required to have a transponder and it is required to be on anytime you are in that airspace or in controlled airspace if it is installed and maintained in accordance with 91.413. In other words, if you are using your transponder, it must be maintained according to 91.413 or you can’t turn it on. There is a lot of airspace where a transponder is not required.

    FAR 91.411 specifies that the 24 month check of the altimeter, static, and correspondence check is required for IFR flight.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Lagmanbek on Aug 31, 2012

    Another mnemonic for the same thing is AV1ATE-A, if you don’t like A1TAPE. All the “91.’s” below refer to FAR 91, or 14 CFR 91, or however you wish to refer to the FAR’s:

    A- annual inspection, 91.409(a)
    V – VOR check, IFR, 30 days, 91.171
    1 – 100-hour inspection, 91.409(b), if for hire.
    A – altimeter/pitot system check, 24 months, IFR, 91.411.
    T – transponder check, 24 months, 91.413
    E – ELT check, 12 months, 91.207
    A – compliance with AD’s.

    Note your q’s: VOR and altimeter are required for IFR, only.

    A VFR plane is not required to have a transponder, but you’re limiting your airspace to Class G, Class E below 10,000′, outside of 30 NM of Class B, outside of Class C, and outside of special use areas (MOA’s, Washington DC, etc.). That cuts out a significant amount of American airspace, but not insurmountable. A pilot/mechanic told me recently of ferrying a plane without a transponder from New England to Michigan. He had a little trouble avoiding Cleveland, but otherwise no problem!

    Thanks for a good question. i’m getting ready for a CFI exam and i’ve seen the mnemonic so many times, i didn’t think to find the reg’s for each requirement.

    Anyone have any corrections, please advise.

    +4 Votes Thumb up 4 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Jason on Aug 31, 2012

    Yeah that’s what I thought- thanks for confirming. CFI’s are human, too, it turns out.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.