Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Can I log flight time flying with other GA pilots?

Asked by: 2101 views , ,
FAA Regulations, General Aviation

I am a beginning student and I belong to a local group of pilots who make seats available on regional trips to gatherings, etc.  I learn a LOT by sitting in the right seat, and I help out with checklists, visual scanning, and taking the controls as a human auto pilot.

Can I legally log this time in any way?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers



  1. Wes Beard on Jul 25, 2012

    As a student pilot, you cannot log any time in an aircraft where an instructor is not on board.  If these other pilots are instructors and are willing to sign your logbook you can log the time.  See §61.51(e) for the details on the regulation.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Matthew Waugh on Jul 26, 2012

    You can log the time – it’s your logbook, you can put whatever you want in it.
     
    What Wes is telling you is that you cannot log the time in any way that is useable for a certificate, rating or for currency. But you can log the time.

    -1 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes



  3. Mike M. on Jul 27, 2012

    Once you obtain your pilots license you will be able to log the time that you are at the controls. Providing you are are appropriately rated and or endorsed in that type of aircraft. i.e. High Performance, Complex, Multi-Engine etc.

    As a student you are not legal to carry passengers, and can not log the time with others unless as Matt said, an instructor is on board, then you can have others in the plane because the instructors license allows for the carry of passengers. With an instructor you can log the time, but it will only count towards your license if the instructor endorses that time in your logbook.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.