Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

Can a Remos GX or a Cessna 162 be flown IFR? Can they be flown by a pilot certiefied IFR as they are bought or do they need to be modified? Can you modify them? Are there options to modify whe you purchase?


Can those planes be used to teach IFR? can they be flown IFR?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers

  1. Kris Kortokrax on Jun 26, 2012

    The answer can be found in Order 8900.1, Volume 5, Chapter 2, Section 9, Paragraph 5-439.  Go to web site fsims.faa.gov.  Enter “Instrument Practical” in the search box.  Scroll to paragraph 5-439.
    If properly equipped, the airplanes you mention can be flown under IFR.  They can be used to teach instrument flying.  They can be used for the practical test.  The only thing you may not do is fly in IMC.
    You can fly under Instrument Flight Rules, just not in the clouds, if the airplane is not properly certified.

    +3 Votes Thumb up 3 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.