Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Logging Flights

Asked by: 1872 views ,
Private Pilot

Is a private pilot required to log all flights in a log book or other source (in particular in the states of WA, CA, NV, AZ)?

 

Thank you,

C Genteman

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers



  1. Gary Moore on Jun 17, 2012

    Sec. 61.51 — is the key.  Basically you have to show some evidence that you have documented the time and flight experience you are using to meet the requirments for certificates, ratings and currency.  No one says it has to be in a ‘log book’ – it merely has to be “a manner acceptable to the Administrator”.  

    So – there is no ‘requirement’ to log every flight – you only have to show the required experience….

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.