Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Private Pilot, flying with employers aviation equipment and using it for testing

Asked by: 2170 views , ,
FAA Regulations, General Aviation, Private Pilot, Student Pilot

I am currently a student pilot working towards my PPL, and will be a private pilot in the next month or so. I work for a company that develops products that are to be used in an aircraft. There are temporary, carry on electronics.

Sometimes, I will take our products with me and use  them for personal use. This is a perk of the job.

However, I am considering the option of bringing the equipment with me during my training flights (and then my personal flights) and having the company use the data from the flight for testing and development. In my mind, there are two scenarios:


  1. I bring the system, and the company does not pay me or pay for any portion of the flight or related expenses
  2. I bring the system, and the company pays for all or part of the flights expenses


At no point would I be paid specifically for flying - it would only ever be reimbursement for the expenses.

Question: Are any of these options acceptable for a student/private pilot? Is there any scenario where I could bring the equipment and allow the company to benefit from the flight? What if the sole purpose of the flight is to test the equipment?




Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers

  1. Anrboy on Jun 01, 2012

    My initial thought on this is you can do the first because you are simply trying something given to you. You definatley can not do the 2nd.
    What I THINK would be legal if would be you could invite someone from the company to ride in the backseat(they would have to be light in a 172, good weight and balance practice for you). They can bring the product with them and would be able to pay pro rata share 1/3 of the aircraft costs.
    My other thought on the subject is that the instructor is commercial rated and is the ONLY PIC since you aren’t logging PIC yet. This could mean that they could pay for the plane.
    I’m interested in other people’s responses.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. Nathan Parker on Jun 01, 2012

    For a student pilot, when you’re acting as PIC, no reimbursement is possible. Relevant regulation:
    § 61.89   General limitations.(a) A student pilot may not act as pilot in command of an aircraft:(1) That is carrying a passenger;(2) That is carrying property for compensation or hire;(3) For compensation or hire;(4) In furtherance of a business;
    When you’re with your instructor, you’re not PIC, he is.  In principle, as a commercial pilot, he can carry property for hire.  However, that’s true only as long as he’s not attempting to encroach on Part 135 operations.  By FAA letter of interpretation, that happens when the commercial pilot is providing his piloting services as well as the airplane, which the instructor would be doing, unless you own the airplane.
    For the private pilot, the relevant regulation is
    § 61.113   Private pilot privileges and limitations: Pilot in command.(b)  A private pilot may, for compensation or hire, act as pilot in command of an aircraft in connection with any business or employment if:(1) The flight is only incidental to that business or employment; and(2) The aircraft does not carry passengers or property for compensation or hire.
    So, my conclusion is there is no scenario in which your company can reimburse your costs.

    -1 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.