Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

4 Answers

CFI ASE vs CFI MEI

Asked by: 2916 views Flight Instructor

If you perform your CFI in a Piper Seminole and receive an MEI add on during your initial CFI check, do you have to take another check ride to be an approved CFI for ASE?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

4 Answers



  1. Kris Kortokrax on May 24, 2012

    If you perform your INITIAL CFI in the Seminole, you receive a flight instructor certificate with an Airplane Multiengine rating.  It is not an add-on.  It is your initial rating.  Yes, you do need to accomplish another practical test to receive an Airplane Single Engine rating.  That practical need not be performed in a complex single engine airplane, as you have already demonstrated the complex tasks in the Seminole.
     
    This is information with which one would expect a flight instructor candidate to be familiar.

    +5 Votes Thumb up 5 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Lucas on May 25, 2012

    Dear Kyle, Kris is absolutely correct.
    Think about it, have you done any commercial maneuvers during your Seminole ride, such as chandelles, lazy eights or eights on pylons. If you had done them you would surely deserve a CFI add on, but the examiner would probably get a 709 ride once the paperwork gets to Ok City.
     
    Stay safe and have fun
    Lucas

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Kris Kortokrax on May 25, 2012

    Kyle would not have done chandelles, lazy eights or pylon eights during the CFI-ME practical because they are not required for the M/E rating.  He would still not have received a Single engine addon even if he had done the maneuvers in the Seminole.  The Single engine rating requires a separate practical test.
     
    Reference the 709, the examiner would not be subject to a 709 ride because the examining authority is not a certificate issued under 49 USC 44703.  44709 comes into play when the FAA has reason to question the airman’s ability to meet the requirements (his piloting skills) to hold his airman certificate.  If the examiner does something contrary to policy, his examining authority could be summarily removed for cause.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes



  4. Nathan Parker on May 25, 2012

    “This is information with which one would expect a flight instructor candidate to be familiar.”
     
    But probably a minority are.  As people go through their training, they hear terms like “CFI”, “Double I”, and “MEI”, and have trouble relating this to the standard certificate and rating arrangement of the pilot certificates.  The CFI Instructor should take pains to clarify this to CFI candidates, but I’m not sure enough of them understand “rating theory” to be able to do so.  This is an example of how education in the various trades is inferior to academic training.  Students have to memorize a lot of facts, but learn almost no theory to hold those facts together.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.