Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Para jumps over water

Asked by: 1894 views Helicopter

I am going to conduct static line jumps over water. Are there any precautions i should keep in mind while going for such a mission ?

Is there a minimum height or speed i should maintain over water or it is the same for land jumps ? 

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers



  1. Eric Hawicz on May 27, 2012

    Are you the one flying, or the one jumping?  If you’re the one jumping you’ll want to bring things like floatation gear, and a rescue boat.  Also, it’s a really good idea to get some basic water training in a pool ahead of time.  You might want to take a look at the USPA SIM, section 6-5: http://www.uspa.org/tabid/169/Default.aspx#980 and find someone with experience to walk you though this.
    If you’re the one flying, I’d say ask your jumpers what they’re comfortable with.  If you’re doing low exits over land, they might want a bit more height over water to allow them to get closer to shore if the exit point is a bit far out.  (I know I would!)
     

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.