Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

4 Answers

Student and Class B

Asked by: 2436 views FAA Regulations

I was recently asked to write an endorsement for student flight into Class B.  I followed the language of AC-61-65E, but was criticized because I did not include (1) with the 61.95(a), i.e., 61.95(a)(1). Was I wrong in not doing so? Thanks for your help,

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

4 Answers



  1. John D. Collins on May 15, 2012

    I think you were correct following the advice of AC 61-65E that provides sample wording for the instructor endorsements.  Adding the (1) would be wrong IMHO as the endorsement applies to all three sections of 61.95(a). See the sample wording quoted below:

    9.  Solo flight in Class B airspace: section 61.95(a).

     

    I certify that (First name, MI, Last name) has received the required training of section 61.95(a). I have determined he/she is proficient to conduct solo flights in (name of Class B) airspace. (List any applicable conditions or limitations.) 

    /s/ [date] J. J. Jones 987654321CFI Exp. 12-31-05 

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Kris Kortokrax on May 15, 2012

    I would not blindly trust AC 61.65E.  It was last updated in November 2005.  As an example, endorsement # 62 references 61.31(d)(3).  There is no longer a 61.31(d)(3).  The reference should be 61.31(d)(2).

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. John D. Collins on May 16, 2012

    Kris,
     
    That is true, no-one should blindly follow anything. 61.31(d)(2) and (3) were eliminated in 2009 and the endorsement is now reworded 61.31(d)(2). The endorsement was correct up until 2009.  Do you have any other examples where the 2005 edition is out of date?  Regardless, in answering Jeff’s question, it is spot on as 61.95 (a)(1) would be wrong as it does not include (2) and (3) which are germane to the endorsement.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. Matthew Waugh on May 17, 2012

    Not to be too contrary, but I can see the point of including the (1). Section 1 is the training required, sections 2 and 3 are about the endorsement, and an endorsement about giving an endorsement seems a bit circular to me.
     
    Now you could argue that you can’t go wrong following the FAA’s Advisory Circular, but the endorsement in AC-61-65E has the endorsement for flight to an airport located in Class B referring to 61.95(a)(1) and no reference to 61.95(b) the actual regulation covering that activity. The general Class B endorsement, as others have said, just references 61.95(a) – so it’s all rather confusing really.
     
    Frankly – for flight in Class B I think an endorsement refering to 61.95(a) or 61.95(a)(1) is sufficient and adequate – but we’re really dancing on the heads of pins here – it would take an FAA inspector both drunk AND high to try and ding you for an incorrect endorsement in either case.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.