Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

5 Answers

Student performing preventative maintenance

Asked by: 2354 views FAA Regulations

Under the FAR's is a student allowed to perform any preventative maintenance on the instructor's plane?  For example, would a student be allowed to put air in tires or perform an oil change? Would you please point me to the appropriate FAR's.

Thanks in advance for your help.

 

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

5 Answers



  1. Wes Beard on May 14, 2012

    Far §43.3(g)
    Except for holders of a sport pilot certificate, the holder of a pilot certificate issued under part 61 may perform preventive maintenance on any aircraft owned or operated by that pilot which is not used under part 121, 129, or 135 of this chapter. The holder of a sport pilot certificate may perform preventive maintenance on an aircraft owned or operated by that pilot and issued a special airworthiness certificate in the light-sport category. 
     
    It looks like the student pilot cannot perform preventative maintenance because the airplane is not owned by the student.  It is interesting that a student pilot certificate is issued under Part 61 but I seem to remember that student pilots cannot perform preventative maintenance on their airplanes either.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Kris Kortokrax on May 14, 2012

    14 CFR 43.3 (g) states:
    Except for holders of a sport pilot certificate, the holder of a pilot certificate issued under part 61 may perform preventive maintenance on any aircraft owned or operated by that pilot which is not used under part 121, 129, or 135 of this chapter. The holder of a sport pilot certificate may perform preventive maintenance on an aircraft owned or operated by that pilot and issued a special airworthiness certificate in the light-sport category.
     
    Putting air in the tires isn’t considered preventive maintenance.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. John D. Collins on May 14, 2012

    A student pilot cannot perform preventive maintenance on an airplane, reference 43.3(g). 43.9(a) describes the logging requirements for performing preventive maintenance. Part 43, Appendix A (c) lists all of the tasks considered preventive maintenance.  Putting air in the tires, topping off the oil level, fueling the airplane, and cleaning the airplane all fall into the category of servicing and are not considered preventive maintenance.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. Jeff Nunan on May 14, 2012

    You guys are great – thanks for the help!

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  5. DeWitt Barker on May 22, 2012

     
    Code of Federal Regulations
    Appendix A

    Part 43 MAINTENANCE, PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE, REBUILDING, AND ALTERATION

    Appendix A–Major Alterations, Major Repairs, and Preventive Maintenance

     

    The inspection and maintenance tasks prescribed and specifically identified as preventive maintenance in a primary category aircraft type certificate or supplemental type certificate holder’s approved special inspection and preventive maintenance program when accomplished on a primary category aircraft provided: (i) They are performed by the holder of at least a private pilot certificate issued under part 61 who is the registered owner (including co-owners) of the affected aircraft and who holds a certificate of competency for the affected aircraft (1) issued by a school approved under Sec. 147.21(e) of this chapter; (2) issued by the holder of the production certificate for that primary category aircraft that has a special training program approved under Sec. 21.24 of this subchapter; or (3) issued by another entity that has a course approved by the Administrator; and (ii) The inspections and maintenance tasks are performed in accordance with instructions contained by the special inspection and preventive maintenance program approved as part of the aircraft’s type design or supplemental type design.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.