Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Is it a PA23 or PA27

Asked by: 4655 views General Aviation


Hi, does anybody know when the FAA changed the designation of the Piper Aztec from PA23 toPA27. I was flying today on a IFR flight in Atlanta airspace when the controller asked if I was in a Apache or Aztec and told me next time I file to use PA27 for my Aztec.

Blue Skies & Tail Winds



Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers

  1. John D. Collins on May 02, 2012

    I don’t know when they changed the designation, I would have used PA23 myself. However, the controller is correct in that the PA23 is now reserved for the Apache and PA27 is used for the Aztec.  You can find the official contractions in FAA Order JO 7340.2C Contractions and look in the Piper section of Chapter 5, which can be downloaded at http://www.faa.gov/documentLibrary/media/Order/7340.2CBasic.pdf 

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. Kris Kortokrax on May 02, 2012

    The Aztec is still a PA23-250 according to its Type Certificate Data Sheet.  The PA27 designation that the controller mentioned is specifically for the purposes of filing a flight plan.  It gives the controller a heads up that the PA27 you are flying will be zipping throught the sky much faster than a PA23.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.