Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Ground Instructor Testing

Asked by: 2272 views , , ,
FAA Regulations

Hello:  I wish to take the knowledge tests for AGI, and IGI.  I have a BGI certificate that was awareded some twenty years ago.  Will I be required to take the FOI test?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Dauntless Aviation's GroundSchool series of apps are the smart pilot's choice for fast and effective FAA knowledge test prep.
Actual, up-to-date FAA questions Polished user experience
Best explanations in the business Free lifetime updates!
Private Pilot IFR Commercial Pilot CFI ATP Sport Pilot Sport Pilot Instructor Parachute Rigger Aviation Mechanic (A&P)
You can get the app now and be studying right away. Available for PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android.

1 Answers



  1. John D. Collins on Jan 21, 2012

    Vern,

     

    I could answer the question for you, but at this point in your career, you should be able to answer your own question.  The regulations regarding BGI, AGI and IGI are covered in FAR 61.211 thru 61.217.  After reading thru the regulations, post your interpretation and I will be happy to discuss it further with you.

    0 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.