Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

6 Answers

SIC requirement for recurrent

Asked by: 4875 views Commercial Pilot, FAA Regulations, Instrument Rating

Hello everyone

I am little puzzuled with SIC requirements. I have partner who is SIC only in our JET and he went for a full SIC type rating in Texas. Now the question is does he need to do recurrent every year as part 91 requirement or not? Thanks for the any input it would be appreciated.

6 Answers

  1. Best Answer


    Wes Beard on Jan 14, 2012

    Your answer lies in §61.55:
     
    (b) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, no person may serve as a second-in-command of an aircraft type certificated for more than one required pilot flight crewmember or in operations requiring a second-in-command unless that person has within the previous 12 calendar months: (1) Become familiar with the following information for the specific type aircraft for which second-in-command privileges are requested— (i) Operational procedures applicable to the powerplant, equipment, and systems. (ii) Performance specifications and limitations. (iii) Normal, abnormal, and emergency operating procedures. (iv) Flight manual. (v) Placards and markings. (2) Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, performed and logged pilot time in the type of aircraft or in a flight simulator that represents the type of aircraft for which second-in-command privileges are requested, which includes— (i) Three takeoffs and three landings to a full stop as the sole manipulator of the flight controls; (ii) Engine-out procedures and maneuvering with an engine out while executing the duties of pilot in command; and (iii) Crew resource management training.
     
    Do they need to have recurrent training every year?  Yes; which includes the items in the FAR listed above.  Does it have to be at a training center; No. 

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. John D. Collins on Jan 14, 2012

    61.56 requires a pilot to have a flight review every 24 calendar months, unless they are excepted by sub sections c), d), e), and (g).  If the jet is operated under part 91K, annual proficiency checks are required of all pilots according to 91.1065.  If this is true, I believe that subsections c) and d) would apply to your partner, I am not confident of this, so would be interested in the comments of others. See excerpts from 61.57 below. 

    c) Except as provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (g) of this section, no person may act as pilot in command of an aircraft unless, since the beginning of the 24th calendar month before the month in which that pilot acts as pilot in command, that person has–
    (1) Accomplished a flight review given in an aircraft for which that pilot is rated by an authorized instructor; and
    (2) A logbook endorsed from an authorized instructor who gave the review certifying that the person has satisfactorily completed the review.
    (d) A person who has, within the period specified in paragraph (c) of this section, passed a pilot proficiency check conducted by an examiner, an approved pilot check airman, or a U.S. Armed Force, for a pilot certificate, rating, or operating privilege need not accomplish the flight review required by this section.

     

    With respect to other currency requirements of 61.57 a) general for carrying passengers; and, b) carrying passengers at night, require that the experience is in the same category, class and type (if required).  Assuming the jet is an airplane, multi-engine and requires a type rating, it seems this would satisfy the requirements to act as PIC of an airplane, multi-engine aircraft that does not require a type rating if the pilot met the necessary experience requirements as 61.57 only requires that the pilot be the sole manipulator of the controls.  This would not work for a single engine airplane because to the class difference.  In the case of instrument currency, it only requires that the pilot experience be in an airplane (same category). 

     

    As I stated, this is just my interpretation by reading the wording of the regulations and therefore I would appreciate observations or corrections from other pilots.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Mike Dunkin on Jan 14, 2012

    I would ask my insurance company if they require annual recurrent training for SIC. That may be the driving factor.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. Matthew Waugh on Jan 17, 2012

    Out of curiosity what is a “full SIC type rating” as opposed to one of those not so full SIC type rating you’d get from a FSDO? 

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  5. Al Chaudhari on Aug 15, 2012

    Hello To All any comments on below reply from CAA? Thank you

    After reviewing with the Designate Manager of Flight Operations, the application paperwork for Mr. xyz, we are unable to accept a photocopied page of a logbook with a typed signoff statement from yourself referencing F.A.A. Part 61.57 (d) with reference to only a LR 60, without an aircraft registration number, as proof of Aircraft Proficiency and Instrument Currency. We require at least a Summary page (if training is conducted internal to the company) like the one issued for yourself by BOMBARDIER showing the hours and areas of training concentration. In addition we will require certified true copies of the pilot’s logbook for the last 90 days with his signature.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  6. Aguie on Jan 14, 2016

    I am an ATP Typed in the CE500. I am out currency. I have been asked to fly as SIC on a CE500, what exactly must be done? the CFR 61.55 SIC seems to address someone who is not type rated.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.