Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

R44 required flight time to teach instruments

Asked by: 2231 views Flight Instructor, Instrument Rating

Is the 50 hours in R44s required to teach instruments in a R44 since the student already qualified is the PIC?

Many CFII want to teach instruments but don't have the 50 hours in R44 which is very expensive to get.

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers



  1. Nathan Parker on Jan 10, 2012

    The regulation says you need 50 hours of flight time in the aircraft in order to instruct; your ability or requirement to act as pilot in command isn’t relevant, so I’d say the student’s ability to act as PIC isn’t relevant either.
     
    5) No certificated flight instructor may provide instruction or conduct a flight review in a Robinson R–22 or R–44 unless that instructor—
    (i) Completes the awareness training in paragraph 2(a) of this SFAR.
    (ii) For the Robinson R–22, has had at least 200 flight hours in helicopters, at least 50 flight hours of which were in the Robinson R–22, or for the Robinson R–44, has had at least 200 flight hours in helicopters, 50 flight hours of which were in Robinson helicopters. Up to 25 flight hours of Robinson R–22 flight time may be credited toward the 50 hour requirement.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.