Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

4 Answers

Logging Flight Time

Asked by: 3036 views
Private Pilot

If you have a PPL and you fly as co-pilot does that count to your flight hours or does only the PIC clock hours?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

4 Answers

  1. Kris Kortokrax on Dec 21, 2011

    Your use of the term “co-pilot” implies that you are proposing logging SIC time.  This is only permitted as allowed by 14 CFR 61.51 (f).  The qualifications that must be met are detailed in 61.55.  91.109 requires a safety pilot while the flying pilot is under the hood.  If you are acting as a safety pilot, you are a required crewmember and based upon your qualifications and agreement with the other pilot you may log either SIC time or PIC time.
    Your logbook belongs to you and you may log anything you like.  However, time utilized to apply for additional ratings must be logged in accordance with 61.51.
    You cannot just occupy the other pilot station in an aircraft and log creditable time by virtue of being in the aircraft.

    +3 Votes Thumb up 3 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. John D. Collins on Dec 21, 2011

    Adding to Kris’s post, you may also log the time you are the sole manipulator of the controls as pilot in command, assuming you hold at least a private pilot when the pilot is the sole manipulator of the controls of an aircraft for which the pilot is rated.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  3. n on Dec 21, 2011

    Search “safety pilot” on the forum

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  4. Matthew Waugh on Dec 23, 2011

    As others are pointing out – you need to make the distinction between time that “counts for flight hours” – most of it does – and “time that can be used to qualify for a certificate or rating” – some of it can’t.
    Safety pilot is not the only way for a PPL to log “co-pilot” or SIC time, but it’s probably the most common. Most of the safety pilot discussions are around what flight time you can log (counts for flight hours).

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.