Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Does passing a CFI checkride count as a bfr

Asked by: 2981 views FAA Regulations, Flight Instructor

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers

  1. Bill Trussell on Dec 08, 2011

    Short answer is not automatically.  FAR 61.56 para c provides for the use of “pilot proficiency checks” as substitution for a BFR.  Note that the rule does not say “instructor” proficiency checks.  Having said all that, it might be possible for the examiner to allow for the flight to accomplish both, at his or her option.  This would have to be arranged for in advance of the practical test however.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. Ron Klutts on Dec 08, 2011

    The better way to handle this is to have the CFI that did your training to sign off the BFR as you will do lots of flying together. The checkride itself doesn’t count as it’s a teaching certificate and not a new pilot certifiacte.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  3. 0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.