Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Commercial – Aeronautical Experience

Asked by: 2148 views , ,
Commercial Pilot

I recently conducted a flight of > 600 nm, one way, with my wife. This flight had two stops ~ 200 nm to stretch our legs and we returned in the same manner two days later. I want to pursue my Comm Ticket, would this flight count towards my 300 nm/250 nm straight line requirement? Thanks Kevin

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers



  1. John D. Collins on Dec 04, 2011

    In my opinion, no.  FAR 61.129(a)(4) reads in part:

     

    (4) Ten hours of solo flight time in a single engine airplane or 10 hours of flight time performing the duties of pilot in command in a single engine airplane with an authorized instructor on board (either of which may be credited towards the flight time requirement under paragraph (a)(2) of this section), on the areas of operation listed under Sec. 61.127(b)(1) that include–

     

    (i) One cross-country flight of not less than 300 nautical miles total distance, with landings at a minimum of three points, one of which is a straight-line distance of at least 250 nautical miles from the original departure point.

     

    This only permits solo flight or when you are performing the duties of PIC flight with an authorized instructor on board. Solo means you are the only occupant of the aircraft, so although you would be performing the duties of a PIC and acting as PIC, by carrying a passenger, you don’t meet either requirements of the regulation.

     

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Abdel Shabazz on Dec 04, 2011

    I second John’s statement. It has to be accomplished solo, as the only occupant of the airplane.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.