Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Can you log PIC as the only pilot?

Asked by: 2843 views , , , ,
FAA Regulations

If you are the only certified pilot in the aircraft and you're not the sole manipulator of the controls, can you log this flight time as PIC (assuming you meet all the other requirements).  I heard rumor of a new interpretation--does anyone have the reference?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers



  1. Wes Beard on Oct 13, 2011

    The FAR that you are referencing is found in §61.51(e)(1)(i).  In part it states that a rated pilot can log PIC time when they are the sole manipulator.  None of the other parts of the regulation apply to your question.
    http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&sid=e219f9edbebbf3dcba781ff4d825e19a&rgn=div8&view=text&node=14:2.0.1.1.2.1.1.31&idno=14
    If you are the only rated pilot on board the aircraft you are the acting pilot in command but since you are not the sole manipulator you cannot log PIC time.  In this case, you can only log the time you are the sole manipulator.  For example, you are the sole manipulator for the takeoff and landing phases which total .3hrs.  The total flight time was 2.0 hrs and you let your friend fly the other 1.7hrs.  To be legal, in your logbook, you can only log the .3 hrs.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.