Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Approved Pilot in Command Training Program

Asked by: 3165 views Commercial Pilot, FAA Regulations

I have an commercial pilots certificate with rotorcraft/helicopters. Im wanting to get my commercial certificate with single engine airplane added. The regs states that I need 50 hours of pic in an airplane. So my question is do I get pic and log pic when I fly with a cfi? And what does approved pilot in command training program mean in 61.51(e)?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers



  1. Wes Beard on Oct 03, 2011

    You can get PIC time in accordance with §61.51(e) and more specifically only in solo flight in an ASEL aircraft.  When you are with an instructor, you can only log dual given and total flight time. 
     
    The authorized instructor must give you training in accordance with Part 61 and endorse your logbook for solo opeations.  Reference AC 61-65.  If I was the instructor, I would add additional limitation with the endorsement.

    I certify that (

    First name, MI, Last name) has received the training as required by section 61.31(d)(3) to serve as a PIC in a (category and class of aircraft). I have determined that he/she is prepared to serve as PIC in that (make and model of aircraft).

    An approved PIC training program is in reference to the FAA approved programs under Part 121 and 135.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Kris Kortokrax on Oct 18, 2011

    There has been no 61.31 (d)(3) since the October 2009 rewrite.
    61.31 (d)(2) was removed and 61.31 (d)(3) became 61.31 (d)(2).
    Sadly, the AC has not been updated for some time.
    Also note that the AC doesn’t contain an example of the endorsement required by 61.39.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.