Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

U.S. to U.S. Penetrate ADIZ (Gulf of Mexico)

Asked by: 4267 views , ,

If departing St. Pete (KPIE) direct New Orleans (KMSY) IFR, you would be departing a domestic airport, and arriving at a domestic airport, but if you flew direct, you would penetrate an ADIZ (twice). Are the procedures for departing and arriving domestic with ADIZ penetration in the middle the same as departing the US, and then arriving again as if you went international? Note this would be IFR.


Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers

  1. Brian on Sep 14, 2011

    Any transit through ADIZ requires a Defense VFR (DVFR) or IFR flight plan. The only acception is when the destination is within 10 miles of the departure. See AIM section 5-6-1 for further information. 

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. Sean Motta on Sep 15, 2011

    Thanks, that was my guess. But as I’m going IFR, do I still have to go through the process of filing everyone eApis and declaring my departure time and informing customs, or will just filing an IFR flight plan cover me?
    Thanks for the reply!

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  3. Brian on Sep 24, 2011

    “or will just filing an IFR flight plan cover me?”
    You’re covered with the IFR/DVFR flight plan. Customs is there for when you land outside the US or depart from outside the US to arrive within the US.  In these cases you would need to schedule a visit with customs and land at an airport that had customs services. 

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.