Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

5 Answers

Private Checkride

Asked by: 4774 views Flight Instructor, Private Pilot

With the advent of the GPS is it still a requirement to have a VOR & Nav reciever installed on aircraft? How about a checkride in a CUB?

DeWitt

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

5 Answers



  1. Ian on Aug 19, 2011

    DeWitt,
    That’s a good question. The Private Pilot Practical Test Standards indicates that an applicant must be familiar with and be able to use an, “airborne electronic navigation system.” It does not mention VOR specifically. So, a private pilot test in a Cub with only a handheld GPS would be acceptable.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. James MacGregor CFI on Aug 20, 2011

    Did mine back in a Champ. The cub will serve you well!

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. James MacGregor CFI on Aug 20, 2011

    Ask your DPE about the GPS, some are more hardnose on it then others, if it is PANEL mounted they shouldnt have a issue at all, handhelds, well that depends on your DPE

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. Christopher Ryan on Sep 09, 2011

    Right out of the FAA-S-8081-14A Private Pilot PTS book Page 7
     
    The private pilot—airplane applicant is required by 14 CFR section61.45, to provide an airworthy, certificated aircraft for use during thepractical test. This section further requires that the aircraft must:1. be of U.S., foreign or military registry of the same category,class, and type, if applicable, for the certificate and/or rating forwhich the applicant is applying;2. have fully functioning dual controls, except as provided for in14 CFR section 61.45(c) and (e); and3. be capable of performing all AREAS OF OPERATIONappropriate to the rating sought and have no operatinglimitations, which prohibit its use in any of the AREAS OFOPERATION, required for the practical test.
     
    and in the Areas of Operation list it only says,
    B. TASK: NAVIGATION SYSTEMS AND RADAR SERVICES(ASEL and ASES)REFERENCES: FAA-H-8083-3, AC 61-23/FAA-H-8083-25; NavigationEquipment Operation Manuals, AIM.Objective. To determine that the applicant:1. Exhibits knowledge of the elements related to navigation systemsand radar services.2. Demonstrates the ability to use an airborne electronic navigationsystem.3. Locates the airplane’s position using the navigation system.4. Intercepts and tracks a given course, radial or bearing, asappropriate.5. Recognizes and describes the indication of station passage, ifappropriate.6. Recognizes signal loss and takes appropriate action.7. Uses proper communication procedures when utilizing radarservices.8. Maintains the appropriate altitude, ±200 feet (60 meters) andheadings ±15°
     
     
    So in the end you just have to have some kind of Equipment that lets you track a given course, radial or bearing, as appropriate.
    thats Basically it if you go by the PTS set by the FAA, but the DPE can say he wants a VOR in the plane if he wants. I know some DPEs by me require it in the plane and want your student to show they can use it.
     
    But i will say this much if you have both in the plane you best know how to use both because he can ask you to do both and fail you if you don’t know how to use both.
    Sometimes less is best in this business when it comes to check rides.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  5. JamesCFI on Sep 09, 2011

    Remember “airborne electronic navigation system” may mean a PANEL MOUNTED (and/or TSOed) unit.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.