Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Is simulated instrument logged with simulator time?

Asked by: 7515 views FAA Regulations, Instrument Rating

I'm training under part 61.  A portion of my instrument training was done using a simulator.  Is that sim time also logged as simulated instrument time?  My first flight instructor was logging sim time as simulated instrument with it, my current one is not.  What's correct?

3 Answers



  1. Wes Beard on Jul 22, 2011

    Back in the day, there were no visuals for a flight simulator.  I am thinking specifically of the old Frasca 400 series simulators.  The only thing they had was the instrument panel and a unique pen on paper to record the flight path.  It was interesting.  In fact, FlightSafety started by using Link Trainers without any visuals showing outside the aircraft.
    If you are flying without reference to outside sources, then you can log instrument time in a simulator, flight training device, or AATD.   If you are using the horizon and doing other than instrument work then I would not log that as instrument time.
     
    § 61.51 Pilot logbooks.
    (g) Logging instrument time. (1) A person may log instrument time only for that flight time when the person operates the aircraft solely by reference to instruments under actual or simulated instrument flight conditions. (2) An authorized instructor may log instrument time when conducting instrument flight instruction in actual instrument flight conditions. (3) For the purposes of logging instrument time to meet the recent instrument experience requirements of §61.57(c) of this part, the following information must be recorded in the person’s logbook— (i) The location and type of each instrument approach accomplished; and (ii) The name of the safety pilot, if required. (4) A person can use time in a flight simulator, flight training device, or aviation training device for acquiring instrument aeronautical experience for a pilot certificate, rating, or instrument recency experience, provided an authorized instructor is present to observe that time and signs the person’s logbook or training record to verify the time and the content of the training session.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 3 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes



  2. Andy Neumann on Jul 24, 2011

    Short answer: no.  To make it easy on your checkrides (and/or job interviews) log them in separate columns in your log book.  You need to distinguish between the two. 

    0 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes



  3. Carla Dedera on Mar 21, 2012

    What is the appropriate way to log BATD (simulator) time in a pilot’s logbook?

    0 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.