Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

Can my Sport PIC time count towards other ratings?

Posted by on January 6, 2009 4 Comments Category : Flight Instructor Blog Tags :

Erik needs to build time and is considering a cheaper path:

I just got my private and am working on my instrument rating now but of course I need to get PIC too. Does PIC time in an LSA count as regular PIC time towards things like commercial and CFI ratings?

Erik, you’re in luck. As far as the FAA is concerned, PIC time is PIC time, and the fact that it’s being logged in a Light Sport aircraft is irrelevant—you’re the pilot in command. You may need to log additional time to meet some of the specifics; for example, a Commercial certificate requires 10 hours in a complex aircraft and 10 hours of instrument training.

I’ve actually heard a story about a similar time-building concept: a young pilot bought a multiengine ultralight (I think it may have been a Cri Cri) and built a ton of time while burning 2 gallons an hour. If you think out of the box when it comes to your training, you can save a lot of money and still meet requirements.

4 Comments



  1. Bas Scheffers on Jan 06, 2009

    The Cri Cri guy may have met FAA requirements, but did he also meet company requirements when a prospective employer’s chief pilot reviewed his log?



  2. Paul on Jan 06, 2009

    Probably not. Just like in life, there are no shortcuts in aviation. But if he wasn’t a pro-pilot, then he might have not been too concerned with that perhaps.



  3. Eric on Jan 06, 2009

    I’m not really sure about the context. Paul’s right, there are no shortcuts, but there are always different ways to reach the same goal. As far as PIC time goes, I am very doubtful that an interviewer will care whether it was logged in an LSA, a glider, or a normal category airplane.



  4. Wolf Emonds on Aug 16, 2011

    I own a experimental lsa and have logged nearly 200 hours and many of it day vfr cross country time. I now have a new CFI and he doesn’t want to count my LSA time towards my private pilot requirements. Of course I need to use a properly equipped aircraft for things like the three hours of required instrument time and the night time flights, but I think my total time and solo cross country time should totally count. I’m reading CFR title 14 FAR 61.51 part j and it reads aircraft requirements for logging time. 1 it must qualify as and aircraft, check 2 it must be of US registry with either a standard or special airworthiness certificate, check. It is a single engine land airplane too. it just happens to qualify as a light sport aircraft as well.

Leave a Reply