Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

4 Answers

Accept hours from an out of State License?

Asked by: 3674 views , , , , , ,
Student Pilot

Currently I have a Student Pilot Certificate. I want to get my American Glider Pilot License. I have a Glider Pilot License from a European country and almost 1000 hours of flight experience in gliders and motor gliders. Can this experience be accepted for my flight training here?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Dauntless Aviation's GroundSchool series of apps are the smart pilot's choice for fast and effective FAA knowledge test prep.
Actual, up-to-date FAA questions Polished user experience
Best explanations in the business Free lifetime updates!
Private Pilot IFR Commercial Pilot CFI ATP Sport Pilot Sport Pilot Instructor Parachute Rigger Aviation Mechanic (A&P)
You can get the app now and be studying right away. Available for PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android.

4 Answers



  1. John D. Collins on Jan 30, 2011

    You should read thru FAR 61.41 and 61.75. I have included excerpts of them here for your convenience.
    Sec. 61.41Flight training received from flight instructors not certificated by the FAA(a) A person may credit flight training toward the requirements of a pilot certificate or rating issued under this part, if that person received the training from:

    (2) A flight instructor who is authorized to give such training by the licensing authority of a foreign contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation, and the flight training is given outside the United States.
    (b) A flight instructor described in paragraph (a) of this section is only authorized to give endorsements to show training given.
    Sec. 61.75
    Private pilot certificate issued on the basis of a foreign pilot license.

    (a) General. A person who holds a foreign pilot license at the private pilot level or higher that was issued by a contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation may apply for and be issued a U.S. private pilot certificate with the appropriate ratings if the foreign pilot license meets the requirements of this section. 

    (b) Certificate issued. A U.S. private pilot certificate issued under this section must specify the person’s foreign license number and country of issuance. A person who holds a foreign pilot license issued by a contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation may be issued a U.S. private pilot certificate based on the foreign pilot license without any further showing of proficiency, provided the applicant:

    (1) Meets the requirements of this section;
    (2) Holds a foreign pilot license, at the private pilot license level or higher, that does not contain a limitation stating that the applicant has not met all of the standards of ICAO for that license;
    (3) Does not hold a U.S. pilot certificate other than a U.S. student pilot certificate;
    (4) Holds a medical certificate issued under part 67 of this chapter or a medical license issued by the country that issued the person’s foreign pilot license; and
    (5) Is able to read, speak, write, and understand the English language. If the applicant is unable to meet one of these requirements due to medical reasons, then the Administrator may place such operating limitations on that applicant’s pilot certificate as are necessary for the safe operation of the aircraft.
     
    (c) Aircraft ratings issued. Aircraft ratings listed on a person’s foreign pilot license, in addition to any issued after testing under the provisions of this part, may be placed on that person’s U.S. pilot certificate for private pilot privileges only.
     
    (d) … 
     
    (e) Operating privileges and limitations. A person who receives a U.S. private pilot certificate that has been issued under the provisions of this section:
    (1) May act as pilot in command of a civil aircraft of the United States in accordance with the pilot privileges authorized by this part and the limitations placed on that U.S. pilot certificate;
     
    (2) Is limited to the privileges placed on the certificate by the Administrator;
    (3) Is subject to the limitations and restrictions on the person’s U.S. certificate and foreign pilot license when exercising the privileges of that U.S. pilot certificate in an aircraft of U.S. registry operating within or outside the United States; and 
    (f) Limitation on licenses used as the basis for a U.S. certificate. A person may use only one foreign pilot license as a basis for the issuance of a U.S. pilot certificate. The foreign pilot license and medical certification used as a basis for issuing a U.S. pilot certificate under this section must be written in English or accompanied by an English transcription that has been signed by an official or representative of the foreign aviation authority that issued the foreign pilot license.
    (g) Limitation placed on a U.S. pilot certificate. A U.S. pilot certificate issued under this section can only be exercised when the pilot has the foreign pilot license, upon which the issuance of the U.S. pilot certificate was based, in the holder’s possession or readily accessible in the aircraft.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Papa Echo on Jan 31, 2011

    John,Thank you very much for the answer.I spoke with some people from the FAA about transferring my license, but there are several disadvantages:1. I need a current medical from the state that issued my license. My medical expired and I only need a valid US driver’s license for flying gliders with an US license.2. If the license is transferred, this is only valid for 6 months. Then I must repeat the procedure.So I decided to start from scratch but it would be great if my experience could be honored. I think I have more experience than some of the instructors.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. John D. Collins on Jan 31, 2011

    I don’t believe that there is any requirement that experience required for a rating be logged in the USA.  FAR 61.41 also indicates that instruction received by a foreign instructor can be credited towards the training requirements for a US Pilot Certificate. See the reference below:
     
    Sec. 61.41Flight training received from flight instructors not certificated by the FAA
    (a) A person may credit flight training toward the requirements of a pilot certificate or rating issued under this part, if that person received the training from:…
    (2) A flight instructor who is authorized to give such training by the licensing authority of a foreign contracting State to the Convention on International Civil Aviation, and the flight training is given outside the United States.
    (b) A flight instructor described in paragraph (a) of this section is only authorized to give endorsements to show training given.
    So you should go thru the requirements for obtaining a US Private Pilot Certificate and any requirements not met or previously logged will still need to be satisfied.
    FAR 61.103 thru 61.109 define the requirements for the private pilot certificate.  You have to meet all of them that are applicable for the Private Pilot Certificate for a glider.  You should be able to use your existing experience and instruction where applicable.
     

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. Papa Echo on Jun 01, 2013

    I found this old thread accidentally while I was looking for something else. I started this thread and I thought it could be a good idea to report how it ended.
    In March 2011 I passed the written test without problems. Later I went to a flight school and they honored my experience. So I only needed some flights with an instructor to show him that I am ready for the check ride. He had to sign my logbook. I didn’t solo, but went to the check ride and passed.
    Now I have a US Private Pilot License with the rating Glider.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.