Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Light Sports Aircraft (LSA)

Asked by: 3338 views ,
FAA Regulations, General Aviation, Light Sport Aircraft, Private Pilot, Student Pilot

I have a question guys. Can a person go from zero to private in only a LSA?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers

  1. Best Answer


    Koehn on Jan 28, 2011

    Yes, provided the LSA is equipped for night flying per FAR 91.205(c).

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. skyboyCFI on Jan 28, 2011

    Aw, yes. Thanks. That’s TomatoFlames.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Kent Shook on Jan 28, 2011

    It would also need to be equipped for simulated instrument flight – Not necessarily fully IFR capable, but at least capable of providing the student with their 3 hours of instrument time and enabling them to do the instrument maneuvers required on the Private Pilot checkride.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.