Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Vor approach with Gps

Asked by: 549 views Flight Instructor, General Aviation, Instrument Rating

I know we can do vor approach with gps. Is there any specific requirement to follow if we do vor approach with gps? And if vor is out of service can we shoot the approach with gps?

1 Answers



  1. John D Collins on Jan 26, 2018

    To fly a VOR approach that does not include (or GPS) in the title using a GPS for navigation, the VOR must be in service, the approach must not be NOTAM out of service, the VOR must be tuned on a working and installed VOR receiver in the aircraft, the course set and the VOR CDI indications must be monitored for course guidance.

    Here is the current guidance and note in the AIM section 1−2−3. Use of Suitable Area Navigation (RNAV) Systems on Conventional Procedures and Routes:

    c. Uses of Suitable RNAV Systems. Subject to the operating requirements, operators may use a suitable RNAV system in the following ways.

    <1. thru 4. - edited out>

    5.Use of a suitable RNAV system as a means to navigate on the final approach segment of an instrument approach procedure based on a VOR, TACAN or NDB signal, is allowable. The underlying NAVAID must be operational and the NAVAID monitored for final segment course alignment.

    +3 Votes Thumb up 3 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.