Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Logging instument approach

Asked by: 567 views FAA Regulations, Flight Instructor, Instrument Rating

When logging an instrument approach do you need to log the runway the approach was flown for or just the approach? ex: "ILS" or "ILS 35R" 

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers

  1. Best Answer


    Russ Roslewski on Jan 16, 2018

    61.51g(3):
    (3) For the purposes of logging instrument time to meet the recent instrument experience requirements of §61.57(c) of this part, the following information must be recorded in the person’s logbook—

    (i) The location and type of each instrument approach accomplished; and

    (ii) The name of the safety pilot, if required.

    “LAX ILS” is all that’s required.

    However, I do go ahead and note which ILS/etc. it is, but more for my reference than anything else. Especially when I’m flying with instrument students, as that way I can easily look back and see which procedures we’ve flown. So, LAX ILS 25R.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.