Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

6 Answers

How do you solo a commercial/instrument helicopter pilot in an airplane?

Asked by: 536 views Commercial Pilot, FAA Regulations, Student Pilot

How do you solo a commercial/instrument helicopter pilot in an airplane? What regulation does this solo fall under? 

He is not a student pilot, so 61.87 does not apply to him? 

He is not working towards a certificate, and has no intention of preparation for a checkride. 

He has access to a single engine land airplane and would like to solo in that airplane just to see how it goes.

What regulations does this situation fall under?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

6 Answers



  1. Dan on Jan 07, 2018

    I believe that would call for this endorsement found in AC 61-65G:
    To act as pilot in command of an aircraft in solo operations when the pilot does not hold an appropriate category/class rating: § 61.31(d)(2).
    I certify that [First name, MI, Last name] has received the training as required by
    § 61.31(d)(2) to serve as a pilot in command in a [specific category and class of aircraft]. I have determined that [he or she] is prepared to solo that [M/M] aircraft.
    Limitations: [optional].
    /s/ [date] J. J. Jones 987654321CFI Exp. 12-31-19

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. Best Answer


    Russ Roslewski on Jan 07, 2018

    61.31d(2) is what you’re looking for.

    AC61-65G, para A.71 has the recommended endorsement.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Kris Kortokrax on Jan 07, 2018

    There are some things you should consider. Before endorsing him, you need to give him all the instruction required by 61.87 for solo flight.

    If you decide to endorse him, you can and should place limitations on the endorsement, especially an expiration date. If you fail to specify an expiration date, he could continue to fly on your endorsement forever.

    He must have a current flight review in the helicopter in order to solo the airplane.

    I would not really consider this for someone wanting to satisfy a whim. If he wants to see what flying an airplane to “see how it goes”, he could take a demo lesson.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes



  4. AKSergey on Jan 07, 2018

    Found it in 61-65. Its number 70

    70. To act as PIC of an aircraft in solo operations when the pilot does not hold an
    appropriate category/class rating: § 61.31(d)(2).
    I certify that (First name, MI, Last name) has received the training as required by § 61.31(d)(2)
    to serve as a PIC in a (specific category and class of aircraft). I have determined that he/she is
    prepared to serve as PIC in that (make and model) aircraft. Limitations: (optional).
    /s/ [date] J. J. Jones 987654321CFI Exp. 12-31-19

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  5. AKSergey on Jan 07, 2018

    This came up during a CFI initial oral

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  6. Russ Roslewski on Jan 07, 2018

    Although the text of this endorsement is the same, always make sure you’re using the latest version of the AC. You’re apparently reading AC61-65F (or before), when G is current. (It’s A.71 in the current version, not 70.)

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.