Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

5 Answers

PPL Cross country

Asked by: 704 views FAA Regulations, Private Pilot

I have been told something I am not sure I agree with. The issue is for a PPL cross country. Requires 3 hours of Dual X-Country and 1 Night dual X-Country of more than 100 miles.  If student has 1 day dual x-country of 2.2 and 1 night dual x-country of 2.4. That does satisfy the requirement, correct? I am being told no, that it has to be 3.0 dual has to be during the day, and the night is in addition to that. Am I wrong?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

5 Answers



  1. Ron Klutts on Jan 12, 2017

    FAR 61.109 (a)(1) says 3 hours of x/c flight training…

    (a)(2) says 3 hours of night flight training that includes….

    So clearly they are day and night requirements that are separate.

    -1 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes



  2. Kris Kortokrax on Jan 12, 2017

    Where does it require in (a)(1) that the cross country flight training must occur during daylight hours? One could conceivably perform all 3 hours of cross country training for (a)(1) at night.

    They are not separate day and night requirements.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Ron Klutts on Jan 14, 2017

    Kris,

    I was under the impression that since the night was a separate section number that it wa treated as it\’s own requirement. I\’ve learned that\’s not correct from a DPE. So some day and night x/c can be combined for the 3 hour requirement.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. Kris Kortokrax on Jan 14, 2017

    The requirement is what it is because that is the way the regulation is written, not because of what one DPE says.

    Keep in mind that DPEs (as well as FAA inspectors) are pilots like you and me The derive no special insight into the regulations by virtue of their job.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  5. Tom on Jan 14, 2017

    Thanks Kris, that was my understanding as well.
    And Ron, yes that is my understanding, one can do all the dual cross countries at night if they choose to.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.