Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Interpretation needed whether this is legal flying for compensation

Asked by: 743 views , ,
Commercial Pilot, FAA Regulations

 I am an instrument pilot with an A&P and I own my own business.     Occasionally my customers ask if I would be willing to deliver their airplane.

 

 I have  searched the regs and looked for  a letter of interpretation but I cannot find my answer.

 

 When I have been asked to come to a customer to work on their airplane,  I charge the customer for my travel time regardless if I fly my own airplane or drive.

 

Can I  do the same and charge the customer for my time spent relocating their airplane back to them?

 

 Thank you for your answers 

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers



  1. HardLandings on Nov 03, 2016

    I am pretty sure that the scenario you describe would require a commercial pilots license. However, I don’t see anything stopping you from delivering an airplane for free and then giving it one heck of an oil change, since you are an A&P 😉

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Kris Kortokrax on Nov 03, 2016

    What you are describing sounds like ferrying an aircraft. That is included in the exemptions from the requirement for an air carrier certificate and is found in 14 CFR 119.1(e)(3).

    You stated that you are an Instrument pilot, but did not state whether you have a Private or Commercial certificate. If you have a Commercial certificate, no problem.

    If you have only a Private pilot certificate, I would have to do more research on the subject. I suspect that it might not be considered incidental, because if you did not pick up the airplane, you could not perform the maintenance, That would seem to make the flight essential to your business, but that is just my opinion at the moment.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Jhetter on Nov 10, 2016

    I have a private certificate with instrument rating.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.