Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Pireps – new format

Asked by: 697 views Weather

The pirep format has changed where they put an airport identifier prior to the UA. Can someone explain the meaning of the airport identifier before the UA?

 

DAG UA /OV DAG/TM 0501/FL310/TP E175/TB LGT 290-350/RM DURC/ZLAWC AWC-WEB/

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers



  1. Mark Kolber on Oct 10, 2016

    The initial airport code preceding the UA or UUA is the nearest weather reporting station to the location of thee pilot report.

    As usual, it’s discussed in the AIM. In this case, Section 7−1−19, with the misleading title :D, “Pilot Weather Reports (PIREPs)”

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.