Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Switching from Part 141 to 61 for PPL

Asked by: 622 views Student Pilot

Hello - I've been curious.  At one point in training I considered switching schools and as I was doing my research, was informed that in order for me to switch and not lose time, I'd have to switch from 141 to 61.  Is there a clear write-up somewhere on exactly what you lose when you make the switch?  (i.e. 50% of your total time, etc etc).

Thanks!

CJ

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers



  1. Russ Roslewski on Sep 29, 2016

    14 CFR 141.77(c) has the details for switching from one Part 141 school to another, or for switching from Part 61 to 141.

    Part 141 to Part 61, all your time is given full credit, because time is time.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. John D Collins on Sep 29, 2016

    To add to Russ’es comments, the time all transfers, but the criteria for meeting the experience requirements changes, so you may have met a particular criteria under 141 but not meet a higher hours criteria used under part 61. Example would be total time, might be 35 hours for 141, but 40 hours under 61.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.