Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Short field Takeoff and obstacle clearance.

Asked by: 746 views Commercial Pilot, Flight Instructor, General Aviation, Private Pilot, Student Pilot

So, when we calculate distance for the short field take off, we also have to take lift off speed and speed at 50' as well for the execution of successful short field T/O.

Now my question is that, what if the obstacle is higher than 50' let us say 70' then what happens to our distance and speeds?

I am asking this question because I think short field take off can well also be used to clear any obstacle that's higher than 50' and I do not know how POHs came up with this 50'?

 

Steve.

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers

  1. Best Answer


    Kris Kortokrax on Jul 30, 2016

    It’s a certification issue. See 14 CFR 23.53.

    If the object is 70′, instead of 50′, you will need more runway to clear the obstacle.

    There are no performance tables that will give you this information for small G/A airplanes.

    There are services available for jet airplanes which will calculate the runway distance needed based on things like takeoff weight, temperature, pressure altitude, etc. They will also take into account the known obstacles in your takeoff path and will determine whether you can meet first, second, third and fourth segment climb requirements.

    However, these services do cost money.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.