Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Radius of class E airspace?

Asked by: 1177 views , , , ,
Airspace, FAA Regulations, General Aviation

Can anyone point me to an FAA publication that defines the typical radius, or acceptable range of radius, of class E surface based and 700 AGL airspace around an airport?  When measuring the radius of class E airspace around several airports using Skyvector.com, I've found surface based class E anywhere from 4 to 6 NM (with some spot on at 4.4 NM just like class D), and the 700 AGL class E around surface based class G airports to be anywhere from 4.3 to 10+ NM radius.  I'm just wondering if there's any description in any sort of official FAA publication on how the radius is defined, or if it's purely on a case by case basis with no official boundaries on the size.  (I see that in FAA Order 7400.9Z each airport has its own specific dimensions defined, including any applicable radius, but it doesn't seem to give any sort of regulation on how that radius is established.)

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers

  1. Best Answer


    Russ Roslewski on Apr 26, 2016

    What you’re looking for is FAAO 8260.19G, Chapter 5, starting on page 5-2 and going for 40+ more pages.

    http://www.faa.gov/documentLibrary/media/Order/FAA_Order_8260_19G.pdf

    Warning, it’s very involved. Class E is determined on a case-by-case basis for each airport depending on the instrument approaches in use at that airport.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Skyfox on Apr 27, 2016

    Thanks for the info, Russ! I’ll dig into that and see what I can find.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.