Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

6 Answers

MEL IPC

Asked by: 929 views Flight Instructor

Can a instructor who has a SEL CFII and MEL ATP give a MEL IPC

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

6 Answers



  1. Mark Kolber on Mar 10, 2016

    No. A CFI acting as as authorized instructor is limited to aircraft in which the instructor has

    “A pilot certificate and flight instructor certificate with the applicable category and class rating” 61.195.

    An ATP confers no instructional authority except within the confines of an airline’s own training program.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. DEBarker278 on Mar 10, 2016

    Mark that’s a good answer but it leads me to other questions.
    Is giving a IPC considered instruction or examination?

    -1 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes



  3. Mark Kolber on Mar 11, 2016

    There are those who claim it is instruction. There are those who claim it is a checkride performed by a CFI. Either way is is an CFI privilege and CFIs may only perform FAA functions in accordance with their certificates and limitations so, to me (and I’ll bet the FAA) it doesn’t matter.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. DEBarker278 on Mar 12, 2016

    Thanks to the government for being so clear on it’s rulings. The DPE that gave my husband his CFII said he had a interpretation that stated as long as the CFI wasn’t giving instruction then it was OK to give a IPC.
    Too many opinions and not enough rulings.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  5. Mark Kolber on Mar 13, 2016

    I have found through the years that DPE don’t have the detailed knowledge of the FAR may pilots expect them to. A DPE being mistaken is not quite the same as the FAA being unclear.

    How’s this for clarity?

    § 61.193(a) states that a CFI is authorized to give appropriate endorsements that relate to” an instrument rating only “within the limitations of that person’s flight instructor certificate”. Therefore, only a certified instrument flight instructor (CFII), who holds an instrument rating on his or her flight instructor certificate, which is appropriate to the category and class of the aircraft for which the instrument proficiency check is being conducted in, is authorized to endorse for passing that instrument proficiency check.
    -2008 Griffith interpretation: http://1.usa.gov/22b2sGu

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  6. Mark Kolber on Mar 13, 2016

    I’m going to correct myself on that last post.

    If the DPE said that before 2009, he may have been correct. The FAA itself was split, even in official documents.

    The prevailing view was that CFI-I with only an single-engine aircraft rating, or no aircraft rating at all, could give instrument training in a MEL so long as the CFI had at an MEL rating on a commercial certificate. There was a bit of fun as Flight Standards and the Chief Counsel’s office expressed opposite views. I know of at least one certificate action brought against a commercial ASEL/AMEL with singe engine and instrument ratings on the CFI certificate for teaching instruments in a multi. It had to be dropped.

    Anyway, in 2009, the FAA amended the FAR. While folks can and do argue whether the language really said anything different, the bottom line was, the purpose of the change was to “clarify” that the exercise of flight instructor privileges depends on their instructor ratings, both as to aircraft category/class ratings and instrument ratings.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.