Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

5 Answers

Question Regarding Return to Service (91.407)

Asked by: 1650 views ,
FAA Regulations

I've been reading the regs lately and I came across something that made me think about something that happened in the past in my career. There was a flight school I used to work for I was flying Cessna 172s, and while taxiing outto the runway, I got a flat tire. Maintenance later drove up to the taxiway where I got stuck and replaced the tire right there. They then told me that I was good to go (they didn't have a logbook no them or anything) and our staff pretty much said the same thing to me, telling me that I was good to go. I didn't give it much thought before, but now  came across reading 91.407, which says: (a) No person may operate any aircraft that has undergone maintenance, preventive maintenance, rebuilding, or alteration unless— (1) It has been approved for return to service by a person authorized under §43.7 of this chapter; and (2) The maintenance record entry required by §43.9 or §43.11, as applicable, of this chapter has been made.   My question comes down to this: should I have waited for a logbook entry as an official return to service for that simple tire change before I went out on that flight? My guess is they probably wrote something down after they got back to the hangar (hopefully) but I had no way of knowing at the time. Would that make the aircraft unairworthy?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

5 Answers



  1. John D Collins on Aug 25, 2015

    I believe that the regulation means what it says and you could have been violated if you operated the aircraft. I have maintenance performed on my aircraft by mechanics and I will get a hand written log entry made by the mechanic or IA with their signature for the work that was done on a yellow notebook pad. I leave it in the hangar. I expect them to send me an invoice for their work with a typed and signed logbook entry that I place in my logbooks, after which I toss the original hand written one.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Nibake on Aug 26, 2015

    Since the flat tire does qualify as preventive maintenance under part 43 Appendix A, you may be able to have returned it to service with a post it note, assuming you hold at least a private pilot certificate.

    43.7 says:
    (f) A person holding at least a private pilot certificate may approve an aircraft for return to service after performing preventive maintenance under the provisions of § 43.3(g).

    The only thing I’m not sure about is the actual performing of the work. A mechanic can approve work that he/she has done personally done and return it to service, but I don’t find a regulation the says definitively whether a pilot would be able to approve someone else’s work. The wording “performing” in 43.7 does maybe it sound like that may not be the case?

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Mark Kolber on Aug 27, 2015

    I agree with John. The practical reason for the strict way the FAA tends to interpret this rule is that, without a return to service entry, you have no evidence – for the FAA or for yourself – that maintenance has been completed. Take as simple scenario in which you take off and the wheel, which was not tightened properly, comes off (it even happens with cards). 100% the pilot’s problem with the mechanic saying, “I didn’t sign it of for return to service.” That return to service notation is for your protection, not just a “dot the i” for the FAA.

    Nibake, the language allowing preventive maintenance and return to service by a pilot contemplates the maintenance is performed by the pilot returning it to service. See, for example, paragraph 3(c) of AC 43-12A (Preventive Maintenance which includes pretty specific language that “pilots may only approve for return to service preventive maintenance which they themselves have accomplished.”

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. Nibake on Aug 29, 2015

    I suspected that might be the case, Mark. Thanks for finding that reference!

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  5. Dmitriy on Sep 04, 2015

    Great help guys. I kind of thought as much after I came across reading preventative maintenance and looked into it a little more, but I wanted to make sure with what happened.

    Thanks!

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.