Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

What does standard service volumes not applying to published routes mean?

Asked by: 1227 views Instrument Rating

So, VORs used for victor airways are not bound by the usual service volumes--as in, they can be used farther and higher out than normal?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers

  1. Best Answer


    John D Collins on Jun 30, 2015

    Standard service volumes are described in the AIM, chapter 1. For a VOR, above 1000 AGL, this is typically 40 NM. Airways which have legs beyond 80 NM between VOR’s require at least one of the VOR’s that form the airway to be used beyond the standard service limit. So these airways are flight tested to assure that the reception and signal quality at the MEA is suitable for navigation. The flight tests do not include testing beyond the standard service volume unless an airway or route is involved.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.