Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Holdings, holding stack

Asked by: 1205 views , , , , , , ,
Instrument Rating

Hello, i have two questions about holdings. 1. Are holding entries based on heading or track? 2. On holding stack, non radar environment, when the aircraft on holding are cleared for the approach? For example I‘m at the holding but the other aircraft is at the FAF, should the atc give me a clearance to start the approach or when the other aircraft is at the minimums. I would really appreciate if you could add references to books to answer the questions Happy landings.

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers

  1. Best Answer


    Kris Kortokrax on Jun 28, 2015

    Holding entries are not based on heading or track. They are based on your magnetic direction from the fix. See AIM paragraph 5-3-8 (j)(3).

    AIM Paragraph 5-4-10 discusses timed approaches. They are not used unless a control tower is in operation. This would suggest coordination between the tower and approach controller, so that you clearance to execute the approach will not be given until the first airplane has landed.

    If you are pursuing an instrument rating, you really should become familiar with the AIM.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.